Service List

SERVICES FOR 2018

Red = Great Feast

 

 

 

March 2018

 

Wed 21st.     6.30 p.m. Mattins with Great Canon of St Andrew of Crete

Eve of the Annunciation

Sat 24th.        6.30 p.m. Vespers

Annunciation to the Mother of God
Sun 25th.      10.30 a.m. Divine Liturgy

Wed 28th      6.30 p.m. Vespers and Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

Saturday of Lazarus

Sat 31st.       9.00 a.m. Divine Liturgy

                     6.30 p.m. Vespers with Blessing of Palms

April 2018

 

 Palm Sunday.

Sun 1st.             10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

                          6.30 p.m.         Mattins of the Bridegroom

Great and Holy Monday

Mon 2nd.         6.30 p.m.         Mattins of the Bridegroom

Great and Holy Tuesday

Tue 3rd.          6.30 p.m.         Mattins of the Bridegroom

Great and Holy Wednesday

Wed 4th.         6.30 p.m.         Mattins of Holy Thursday

Great and Holy Thursday

Thu 5th.         4.00 p.m.         Vespers and Divine Liturgy of St Basil

                      6.30 p.m.         Passion Service.  (Mattins of the 12 Gospels)

Great and Holy Friday.  

Fri 6th.           11.00 a.m.        Royal Hours

                      4.00 p.m.         Vespers (Service of the Winding Sheet)

                     6.30 p.m.         Mattins (Burial Service)

Great and Holy Saturday.  

Sat 7th.       12.00 noon      Vespers and Divine Liturgy of St Basil

                   11.00 p.m.       Midnight Service

PASCHA

Sun 8th.     12 midnight     Procession and Paschal Mattins

                  followed by      Paschal Divine Liturgy

                  4.00 p.m.         Paschal Vespers

Second Sunday of Pascha.   Sunday of Thomas

Sun 15th    10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Third Sunday of Pascha.   The Holy Myrrhbearers.

Sun 22nd.       10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Sat  28th          6.30 p.m.         Vespers

Fourth Sunday of Pascha.   Healing of the Paralyzed Man.

Sun 29th.    10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

 

May 2018

Fifth Sunday of Pascha.   The Samaritan Woman. 

Sun 6th       10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Sixth Sunday of Pascha.  Healing of the Man Born Blind.

Sun 13th.     10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Eve of the Ascension

Wed 16th.    6.30 p.m.         Vespers

Ascension of the Lord.

Thu 17th.   9.00 a.m.         Divine Liturgy

Sunday of the Holy Fathers of the First Ecumenical Council

Sun 20th.     10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Sat 26th        6.30 p.m.         Vespers

 Pentecost.

Sun  27th.     10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

                     12.00 noon      (Kneeling) Vespers     

          June 2018

 First Sunday after Pentecost.   All Saints.

Sun 3rd.      10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Beginning of the Fast of the Apostles

Mon 4th. 

Second Sunday after Pentecost.   All Saints of Russia. All Saints of Romania.   All Saints of Great   Britain

Sun10th.        10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Third Sunday after Pentecost.

Sun 17th    10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Sat 23rd     6.30 p.m.         Vespers

Fourth Sunday after Pentecost.   Nativity of St John the Forerunner

Sun 24th.   10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

July 2018

Fifth Sunday after Pentecost.  

Sun 1st.   10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Sixth Sunday after Pentecost

Sun 8th.      10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Seventh Sunday after Pentecost.  Holy Fathers of the First Six Ecumenical Councils.

Sun 15th.       10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Eighth Sunday after Pentecost.   

Sun 22nd.     10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Sat 28th.       6.30 p.m.         Vespers

Ninth Sunday after Pentecost

Sun  29th.      10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

August 2018

Beginning of the Fast of the Dormition

Sat 1st.

Eve of the Transfiguration. Tenth Sunday after Pentecost.   

Sun 5th.   6.30 p.m.         Vespers

Transfiguration of Our Lord

Mon  6th.  9.00 a.m.         Divine Liturgy.   Blessing of fruit.

Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost. 

Sun 12th.  10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Eve of the Dormition

Tues 14th.    6.30 p.m.         Vespers

Dormition of the Mother of God

Wed 15th.   9.00 a.m.         Divine Liturgy

Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost.

Sun 19th.     10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost.  

Sun 26th.  10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

September 2018

 Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost.

Sun 2nd.   10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Eve of the Nativity of the Mother of God   

Fri 7th.      6.30 p.m.         Vespers

Nativity of the Mother of God (our Feast of Dedication).   

Sat 8th.      9.00 a.m.         Divine Liturgy

Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost. Sunday before the Exaltation of the Cross

Sun 9th.    10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Eve of the Exaltation

Thu 13th      6.30 p.m.         Vespers

Exaltation of the Holy Cross 

Fri 14th.     9.00 a.m.         Divine Liturgy

Sat 15th     4.00 p.m.         Vespers

Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost. Sunday after the Exaltation of the Cross

Sun 16th. 10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy                                     

17th Sunday after Pentecost.                                                

Sun 23rd. 10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Sat 29th.     6.30 p.m.         Vespers

18th Sunday after Pentecost. 

Sun 30th.  10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

October 2018

Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost.

Sun 7th.     10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy  

Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost. Holy Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council. 

Sun 14th.   10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Twenty-first Sunday after Pentecost. 

Sun 21st.      10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Sat  27th     6.30 p.m.         Vespers

Twenty-second Sunday after Pentecost.

Sun 28th.   10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

November 18

Twenty-third Sunday after Pentecost.

Sun 4th.   10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Twenty-fourth Sunday after Pentecost.

Sun 11th.    10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Start of the Fast of the Nativity (New Calendar)

Thur 15th

Twenty-fifth Sunday after Pentecost

Sun 18th.       10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Forefeast of the Entry of the Mother of God into the Temple

Tues 20th.      6.30 p.m.         Vespers

Entry of the Mother of God into the Temple (New Calendar)

Wed 21st.     9.00 a.m.         Divine Liturgy

Sat 24th         6.30 p.m.         Vespers

Twenty-sixth Sunday after Pentecost.   

Sun 25th.   10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

December

Twenty-seventh Sunday after Pentecost.   

Sun 2nd.        10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Twenty-eighth Sunday after Pentecost.

Sun 9th.        10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Sunday of the Holy Forefathers. Twenty-ninth Sunday after Pentecost. 

Sun 16th    10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Sunday before Nativity. Thirtieth Sunday after Pentecost.

Sun 23rd.    10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Eve of the Nativity

Mon 24th      4 p.m.              Vespers

Nativity of the Lord.  (New Calendar)

Tues 25th.     9.00 a.m.         Divine Liturgy

Sunday after Nativity Thirty-first Sunday after Pentecost.

Sun 30th.    10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

January 2019

Eve of Theophany

Sat 5th.     6.30 p.m.         Vespers

Theophany  

Sun 6th.         10.30  a.m.      Divine Liturgy and Great Blessing of Water

Eve of Nativity – (Old Calendar)

Sun 6th.         6.30 p.m.         Great Compline with Lity

Nativity – (Old Calendar)   

Mon 7th.     10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Thirty-third Sunday after Pentecost.

Sun 13th.   10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Thirty-fourth Sunday after Pentecost  

Sun 20th.      10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy

Sat 26th.       6.30 p.m.         Vespers

Thirty-fifth Sunday after Pentecost

Sun 27th.    10.30 a.m.       Divine Liturgy